CLA-2-94:OT:RR:E:NC:SP:233

Mr. Gary Hollis
The Container Store
500 Freeport Parkway
Coppell, TX 75019

RE: The tariff classification of a storage bin from China.

Dear Mr. Hollis:

In your letter dated February 5, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

This furniture item, SKU number 10033730, is a three-bin storage unit. It consists of a steel tubing frame used to support three nylon mesh bags. These bags are to be used for storing household items like toys, sporting goods or laundry. The dimensions are 35.5 inches wide by 17.75 inches deep and 31.5 inches high. The storage bin when assembled is designed to be placed on the floor or ground. It is equipped with plastic swiveling casters for mobility. Since neither the metal nor the nylon can be said to impart the essential character, the storage bin will be classified under the heading which occurs last in numerical order with those that merit equal consideration. In this case it is the nylon bags.

The applicable subheading for the laundry sorter will be 9403.89.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Furniture of other materials, including cane, osier, bamboo or similar materials: Other: other: other.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division